Opera on WRTI: The Schedule for Summertime Broadcasts Is Here!

Jun 8, 2021

Love opera? Check out our upcoming broadcasts from Haymarket Opera Company in Chicago, London's Royal Opera House, Swedish Royal Opera, Opera de Paris, Opéra National de Bordeaux, and more. WRTI brings you opera from around the world every Saturday at 1 PM. Join us!

June 12
Handel’s Acis and Galatea
Haymarket Opera Company
Performance from October 2020
Craig Tropeter; Michael St. Peter (Acis), Kimberly Jones (Galatea), David Govertsen (Polyphemus), Kaitlin Foley (Damon, Chorus), Mallory Harding (Chorus), Ryan Townsend Strand (Chorus), Jianghai Ho (Chorus), Dorian McCall (Chorus)
More info

Handel’s Apollo e Dafne
Haymarket Opera Company
Performance from March  2020
Craig Trompeter; Ryan de Ryke (Apollo), Erica Schuller (Dafne)
More info

June 19
Puccini’s Tosca
Royal Opera House
Sir Antonio Pappano; Angela Gheorghiu (Tosca), Jonas Kaufmann (Cavaradossi), Sir Bryn Terfel (Scarpia), Hubert Francis (Spoletta), Lukas Jakobski (Angelotti), Jeremy White (Sacristan), Zheng Zhou (Sciarrone), William Payne (Shepherd Boy)

June 26
Verdi’s Les vêpres siciliennes
Royal Opera House
Performance from November 2013
Sir Antonio Pappano; Lianna Haroutounian (Hélène),  Bryan Hymel (Henri), Erwin Scrott (Procida), Michael Volle (Guy de Montfort), Neal Cooper (Thibault), Michelle Daly (Ninetta), Nicolas Darmanin (Daniéli), Jung Soo Yun (Mainfroid), Jihoon Kim (Robert), Jean Teitgen (Le Sire de Béthune), Jeremy White (Le Comte de Vaudemont)
More info

July 3
Mozart’s Don Giovanni
Royal Opera House
Nicola Luisotti; Mariusz Kwiecien (Don Giovanni), Alex Esposito (Leporello), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Commendatore), Véronique Gens (Donna Elvira), Malin Byström (Donna Anna), Antonio Poli (Don Ottavio), Elizabeth Watts (Zerlina), Dawid Kimberg (Masetto)

July 10
Wagner’s Tannhäuser
Royal Opera House
Hartmut Haenchen; Peter Seiffert (Tannhäuser), Christian Gerhaher (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Stephen Milling (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen), Emma Bell (Elisabeth, Hermann's niece), Sophie Koch (Venus), Ed Lyon (Walther von der Vogelweide), Samuel Sakker (Heinrich der Schreiber), Michael Kraus (Biterolf), Jeremy White (Reinmar von Zweter), Duncan Tarboton (A Young Shepherd), Kiera Lyness (Elisabeth's attendant), Deborah Peake-Jones (Elisabeth's attendant), Louise Armit (Elisabeth's attendant), Kate McCarney (Elisabeth's attendant)

July 17
Strauss’ Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera House
Andris Nelsons; Renée Fleming (The Marschallin, Princess Marie Thérèse von Werdenberg), Alice Coote (Octavian, Count Rofrano), Sophie Bevan (Sophie van Faninal) Matthew Rose (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Faninal), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Valzacchi), Angela Simkin (Annina), Giorgio Berrugi (Italian Singer), Samuel Sakker (Marschallin's Major Domo), Thomas Atkins (Faninal's Major Domo), Miranda Keys (Marianne Leitmetzerin), Alasdair Elliott (Innkeeper), Scott Conner (Police Inspector), Jeremy White (Notary), Dominic Barrand (Lackey / Waiter)

July 24
Shostakovich’s Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Royal Opera House
Sir Antonio Pappano; Eva-Maria Westbroek (Katerina Ismailova), Brandon Jovanovich (Sergey), Sir John Tomlinson (Boris Ismailov), John Daszak (Zinovy Ismailov), Aigul Akhmetshina (Sonyetka), Rosie Aldridge (Aksinya), Peter Bronder (Shabby Peasant), Wojtek Gierlach (Priest), Mikhail Svetlov (Police Inspector), Thomas Atkins (Teacher), Paata Burchuladze (Old Convict), Miranda Keys (Female Convict), Simon Shibambu (Steward, Sentry), Hubert Francis (Coachman, Second Workman), Jonathan Fisher (Porter)

July 31
Verdi’s Il Trovatore
Swedish Royal Opera
Herbert Sandberg; Jussi Björling (Manrico), Hjördis Schymberg (Leonora), Kerstin Meyer (Azucena), Hugo Hasslo (Il conte di Luna), Erik Saedén (Ferrando), Ingeborg Kjellgren (Ines), Olle Sivall (Ruiz), Bertil Alstergård (Un vecchio zingaro), Sture Ingebretzen (Un messo)

August 7
Strauss’ Elektra
Swedish Royal Opera
Berislav Klobucar; Birgit Nilsson (Elektra), Barbro Ericson (Klytaemnestra), Berit Lindholm (Chrysothemis), Erik Saedén (Orest), Kåge Jehrlander (Aegisth), Erik Sundquist (Orest's tutor), Kjerstin Dellert (Klytaemnestra's confidante), Maj-Lis Tollbo (Klytaemnestra's trainbearer), John-Erik Jacobsson (Young servant), Sven-Erik Jacobsson (Old servant), Margareta Bergström (An overseer), Ileana Peterson (First Maid), Margot Rödin (Second Maid), Ingeborg Kjellgren (Third Maid)

August 14
Massenet’s Manon
Opéra de Paris
Dan Ettinger; Pretty Yende (Manon), Benjamin Bernheim (Le Chevalier des Grieux), Ludovic Tézier (Lescaut), Roberto Tagliavini (Le comte des Grieux), Rodolphe Briand (Guillot de Morfontaine), Pierre Doyen (de Brétigny), Cassandre Berthon (Poussette), Alix Le Saux (Javotte), Jeanne Ireland (Rosette), Philippe Rouillon (Innkeeper), Julien Joguet (First Guard), Laurent Laberdesque (Second Guard)

August 21
Anton Rubinstein’s The Demon
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Performance from February 2020
Paul Daniel; Nicolas Cavallier (The Demon), Evgenia Muraveva (Tamara), Alexey Dolgov (Prince Sinodal), Ray Chenez (The Angel), Alexandros Stavrakakis (Prince Gudal), Svetlana
Lifar (Nanny), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Old Servant of Prince Sinodal), Paul Gaugler (Messenger)
More info

August 28
Wagner’s Parsifal
Opéra du Capitole de Toulouse
Performance from January 2020
Frank Beermann; Nikolai Schukoff (Parsifal), Sophie Koch (Kundry), Peter Rose (Gurnemanz), Matthias Goerne (Amfortas), Pierre-Yves Pruvot (Klingsor), Julien Véronèse (Titurel), Andreea Soare (First Flowermaiden), Marion Tassou (Second Flowermaiden/First Squire), Adèle Charvet (Third Flowermaiden), Elena Poesina (Fourth Flowermaiden), Céline Laborie (Fifth Flowermaiden), Juliette Mars (Sixth Flowermaiden/Second Squire/Voice from Heaven), Kristofer Lundin (First Knight of the Grail), Yuri Kissin (Second Knight of the Grail), Enguerrand de Hys (Third Squire), François Almuzara (Fourth Squire).
More info

September 4
Rameau’s Hippolyte et Aricie
Opéra Comique
Performance from November 2019
Raphaël Pichon; Reinoud Van Mechelen (Hippolyte), Elsa Benoit (Aricie), Stéphane Degout (Thésée), Séraphine Cotrez (Oenone), Eugénie Lefebvre (Diane), Bergère Léa Desandre (Prêtresse de Diane, Chasseresse, Metelote), Edwin Fardini (Tisiphone), Martial Pauliat (Second Parque), Constantin Goubet (First Parque), Guillaume Gutiérrez (Mercure)
More info
 

This is the first half of an opera series from WFMT radio network. The second half will run until November.

Tags: